29 August 2008

What Happened To Experience?


Before I forget, I gotta talk about the image I saw at the McCain/Palin event in Dayton, Ohio. A whole buncha fat old white people... OH! and one brotha'! One black guy. Stagetically placed right behind McCain. Yeah, haha. Right!

I think she's a shitty pick. She's been the mayor of a town of less than 10,000 people. And after that, she's been Governor of Alaska for a couple years. What the fuck happened to McCain's gigantic issue of experience. She has far less experience than Obama! So what happens when if they win and McCain kicks the bucket? She's going to run the country. An anti-gay, anti-choice, pro-gun, pro-war .

Furthermore, I think she's making a huge mistake by compairing herself to Hilliary Clinton and Geraldine Ferraro (both democrats btw). The reason people liked Hilliary was because of what she stood for (you know, pro-gay, pro-choice, anti-war). You can't just put the skirt (or the pantsuit) on a different woman and say, 'tah dah' here's the next Hillary Clinton.

Now, why did he pick her? Well DUH! because he thinks he's gonna get a bunch of Hillary supporters by choosing a female veep. Not to mention she's young enough to be his granddaughter. Too bad sexists fucks in the south (and north) won't vote now cos they don't wanna vote for a "coon" or a "beaver." Looks like we're getting one or the other either way you look at it. I do have to give McCain a tiny bit of credit (at least more than I give Bush). This election is going to be history making and it's about fucking time. I'm still gon' Barack the vote, don't get me wrong. But I have to say... FINALLY!

1 comment:

Mandar Malum said...

Oh gawd... Let us hope more than ever that Obama gets elected! I will be packing up, and heading for Canada otherwise...

Plus, she looks like a bitch